Well, 2011 was a year filled with lots and lots of games, amongst those titles some have succeeded and some have failed but with such a large variety it was hard to know which ones to get. I, like many, had to make choices like Battlefield 3 or Modern Warfare 3; Skyrim or Dark Souls, but fortunately I believe I made the right decisions in most cases and would like to present my top 5 games of 2011.
#5 Minecraft
Minecraft brought out a side to me that I never knew existed. I was never very good at building things or being creative with Lego(or anything for that matter) when I was younger. So initially I didn’t think that this was the game for me. But like many, after searching the web and finding ways to craft and build items in the game I was instantly hooked. Making powered rails and cobblestone generators made me actually feel a sense of accomplishment in a video game, which is quite rare. These, among many other reasons, are why I would have to put Minecraft in the top 5 games I played this year.
#4 Mortal Kombat
I haven’t had this much fun playing a fighting game since the late 90’s, when I was dominating my friends in Killer Instinct. But then NetherRealm Studios released the 9th instalment of the Mortal Kombat series and my need to pull someone’s spine out of their body has been filled. One of the major reasons why I enjoy Mortal Kombat so much is because, unlike many other fighting games, you are not required to put lots of time and dedication into to becoming slightly skilled. Combos are quick and easy, and eventually after mastering the technique of juggling, I was having more fun than I thought I would with a Mortal Kombat game.
#3 Saints Row 3
Saints Row 3 was the biggest surprise of the year for me. I did not enjoy the 1st and 2nd in the series but I really needed get my open world sandbox fix, so I figured what the hell, there’s no harm. To my surprise, I had way more fun than I ever could have expected. I, like many others, didn’t care that the game was over the top and foolish because it never felt like it was wasting my time. I enjoyed streaking around the city and blowing people up with the Apoco-Fist. This game was a pleasant relief from all of the super serious “save the world” scenarios we see in almost every game.
#2 Portal 2
Of course Portal 2 made it on the list. This was simply the most fun I had this year without actually killing things, which I love do to! Between the amazing voice acting and level design there was never really a dull moment to be had in this game. I was constantly entertained and challenged when it came to each puzzle. If anyone out there has not played and beaten this game you need to leave your computer, phone, tablet or whatever you are reading this on and go grab a copy so you can enjoy all the hard work the guys and girls over at Valve put in to making such an incredible game.
#1 Gears of War 3
This game provided me some of my best gaming moments in 2011. Horde was refined, multiplayer was clean and included even more brutal execution kills. Plus, who doesn’t want to blast through an epic campaign with 3 friends, or slay wave after wave of enemies with 4 teammates? What Epic did with this 3rd installment into the Gear of War franchise, was nothing short of amazing. The way they wrapped up the story and relayed the sense of desperation in the battles was phenomenal. By the end of the game you really got a sense of all the sacrifices Delta Squad has made over the past years. For all of you who have beaten through the game; Act 3, Chapter 5, Brother To The End.
Aldadsa
Hahahhahahahhaha. Gears of War 3 and no Skyrim. That’s the funniest thing i’ve ever seen.
zeldaeevee64
makes sense that skyrim isnt on this list, because its a stupid game! but i still cant believe minecraft got on this list instead of Skyward Sword or Ocarina of Time