Now that the new year has creeped upon us, I think a perfect way to start off 2011 would be to post about my top 5 favorite games of 2010. 2010 was an amazing year for game releases which made my decisions that much harder. The following 5 games are ranked from least to most favourite.
#5 – Alan Wake
When hearing about this game my first thought was “interesting, I’ll wait for it in the 10 dollar bin 6 months after its release.” Well let me tell you kiddos, this was a terrible thought. Just recently receiving this game as a gift, it has worked its way into my heart. I’m not to sure what I enjoy most about it, whether it’s the amazing narrative, smooth and addicting game play or gloomy atmosphere or all combined this game should not be overseen by any fan of horror survival shooters.
#4 – StarCraft II: Wings of Liberty
Easily my favorite PC game of all time. This very highly anticipated computer game is one of the very very few games to pull me off my Xbox and place me on the PC to game it up. I wont lie I do not play it near enough as I would like but every time I do launch it, it completely blows my socks off. Of course I played the original StarCraft so obviously I was waiting in the midnight line to grab a copy and play till my fingers bled. But this is not just a nostalgia love that I have for this it is genuinely one of the best RTS games created and my hat is off to you blizzard.
#3 – Battlefield: Bad Company 2
This game is just complete chaos but in a good way, running around a battlefield with a rocket launcher so I can take out the enemies when they try to scoot by in Jeeps is probably one of the funnest things in life. Well that or bailing out of a helicopter and shooting at an enemy tank with my RPG. If any of these things sounds like fun to you then you should probably put down what ever game your playing and grab a copy of Battlefield Bad Company 2. This game has delivered one of the best multi-player experiences I’ve had all year and therefore has earned its place in my top 5.
#2 – Red Dead Redemption
Rockstar out-did themselves again, I’m not sure how many times they can make an open world game more amazing but every time they release a game it changes the way people look at sandbox games. After winning game of the year by several big named gaming sites and by their outstanding sale I’m pretty sure I don’t need to tell you all about this game cause you clearly have it and ventured around the american plains on a horse while either shooting bandits or just hunting for some deer. Not to mention the fact that Red Dead Redemption has given us the best Downloadable Content of the year when they released The Undead Nightmare, which brought zombies to the west and made it absolutely addicting. These are just a few of the reasons why Red Dead Redemption made it so high into my top 5.
#1 – Halo Reach
This game was always #1 on my list even before I really started to think about my top games. Now I know some people will be thinking “how could Halo be his #1 its not ground breaking or anything?” but it is the best multi-player I have had since Halo 3, it is the only game that I will play every single day for a couple hours and because Bungie packed so much content onto this disc, that it’s easy to see how much they love and appreciate their fans and I thank you Bungie for this epic experience. For anyone who hasn’t played this game you should definitely try it out, but do not be so harsh to judge it because its not as quick as CoD where you can put a couple shots into a guy and get out. It doesn’t matter who shoots first or the fastest it’s about how effective and well placed you shots are. Now of course I could ramble on about every little detail I love about this game but to really understand you would have to play it and enjoy it with a couple buddies.